Thursday, November 13, 2025
[…] Judge Skwierawski’s purported appointment by the four justices was not only in violation of our own court rules and practices, but it is also in violation of the constitution and well-established law on positions of public trust.  See Wagner v. Milwaukee Cnty. Election Comm’n, 2003 WI 103, ¶2, 263 Wis. 2d 709, 666 N.W.2d 816 (holding that the Wisconsin Constitution prohibits “a judge or justice from holding a nonjudicial position of public trust during the entire term for which he or she was originally elected”); Wis. Const. art. VII, § 10 (“No . . . judge of any court of record shall hold any other office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which elected.”); Wis. Stat. § 757.02(2) (“The judge of any court of record in this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed.”).  Did you even think about that?