Monday, September 9, 2024
[…] The memo, obtained by WRN, says that Georgia, Nevada and Wisconsin “have specific procedures for withdrawal of a presidential nominee with differing degrees of applicability and timelines. WI does not allow withdrawal for any reason besides death.” In other words, after nomination, only death qualifies for replacement.

The memo cites Wis. Stat. Ann. § 8.35(1). However, as noted, that statute applies to “vacancies after nomination,” whereas, right now, Biden is the presumptive nominee.

That statute reads, “Any person who files nomination papers and qualifies to appear on the ballot may not decline nomination. The name of that person shall appear upon the ballot except in case of death of the person. A person who is appointed to fill a vacancy in nomination or who is nominated by write-in votes is deemed to decline nomination if he or she fails to file a declaration of candidacy within the time prescribed under sub. (2) (c) or s. 8.16 (2).”

The Heritage Foundation’s memo says that, throughout the country, there are hurdles to replacing Biden.

“Adherence to the law in some states may result in that process being unsuccessful for the purposes of another candidate being on the ballot.”